This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3S Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Hicks & Lawrence Ltd. |
| Registration: | CF-XON |
| MSN: | 2648 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Juniper Airport, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Juniper, New Brunswick (CCE3) |
| Destination airport: | Juniper, New Brunswick (CCE3) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 53732 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The pilot of Hicks &Lawrence, Avenger #17, crashed into small brush and flipped onto its back while landing at Juniper airfield. The aircraft was destroyed, then junked, stripped and buried at Juniper. The pilot survived uninjured.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/fmfxfz-series-canada/ canada/fxon-maritime-911-hickslawrence-17-bu-85829/
Joe Baugher: USN 85829, RCN 85829, N6584D, CF-XON