This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 August 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Forest Protection Limited |
| Registration: | C-GLEK |
| MSN: | 2552 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West of Blackville, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Chatham, New Brunswick (YCH) |
| Destination airport: | Woodstock, New Brunswick (CCD3) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 85733 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its USN service. The pilot of Forest Protection, TBM #14, was transiting to a water bombing demonstration at Woodstock, New Brunswick. Approximately 12 miles west of Blackville, NB, the aircraft experienced an engine failure and crashed into a forest. The pilot survived the accident with minor injuries. The cause was reported as unprecedented mechanical failure.
The aircraft was recovered by FPL and the Atlantic Canada Aviation Museum (ACAM). The TBM was later donated to the Central New Brunswick Woodmen's Museum, Boiestown, NB where it was restored and is displayed in its civilian markings.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/gldx-glex-series-go-series-canadausa/series-canadausa/85733-n6824c-glek-johnson-fpl-a12-14/ The Miramachi Leader Tuesday June 1, 2004
Joe Baugher: USN 85733, N6824C, C-GLEK