This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 July 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Socata TB10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | Istanbul Havacılık Kulübü |
| Registration: | TC-GYZ |
| MSN: | 1114 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Çarşamba-Samsun -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LTFH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after take off the engine lost power. The pilot landed the plane on a beach and the nose of the plane ditched into the sea. After an emergency call, 14 minutes later, a coast guard helicopter arrived at the accident spot. None of the passengers and the pilot were injured.
Sources:
http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/samsunda-kucuk-ucak-denize-acil-inis-yapti.html (Turkish)