Incident Cessna P210N N4669K, Thursday 9 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 2015
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Advantage Aircraft Inc
Registration: N4669K
MSN: P21000254
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:KTPA Tampa International Airport, Tampa Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:NW Florida Beaches Int'l (KECP)
Destination airport:Tampa Int'l (KTPA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nose gear did not deploy, no injuries.

Sources:

Watched it happen as a member of the airfield maintenance department at KTPA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4669K
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-JUL-15,TAMPA,N4669K]

Location

Images:

15 minutes after the accident. Taken from the east side of T/W E looking west toward air side A