Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VT-GOL, Friday 10 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 July 2015
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:GoAir
Registration: VT-GOL
MSN: 5463
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) [VT]
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-214 operated by GoAir sustained damage after impacting a jetbridge at Chennai Airport, India.
The aircraft operated flight G8305 from Mumbai to Chennai and Port Blair, India. The aircraft had landed on runway 25 at 06:22 hours local time (00:52 UTC).

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/goair-plane-with-168-on-board-hits-aerobridge-at-chennai-airport-780073

Location

Media: