This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 July 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7BX (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N554WN |
| MSN: | 30746/1085 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines Flight WN3299 was aborted the takeoff due to issues with the nr. 2 engine.
During takeoff flames were observed coming from the engines.
Sources:
https://www.nbcchicago.com/news/local/Passengers-Forced-to-Evacuate-Southwest-Airlines-Plane-at-Midway-312801531.html http://abc7chicago.com/news/southwest-flight-aborted-after-engine-catches-fire-at-midway/837178/ Location
Media: