This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 July 2015 |
| Time: | c. 08:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7BD (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N7749B |
| MSN: | 36724/2813 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-LaGuardia Airport, NY (LGA) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-Midway International Airport, IL (MDW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines Flight WN163 from New York-LaGuardia Airport was damaged after landing at Chicago-Midway International Airport. The airplane had just parked at the gate when it was hit by a ground vehicle.
There are reports that the vehicle then hit a jet bridge, after which a small fire occurred in the vehicle.
Sources:
https://www.nbcnewyork.com/news/local/Luggage-Cart-Strikes-Plane-Southwest-Midway-Laguardia-Chicago-New-York-313186511.html Location