| Date: | Thursday 9 July 2015 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-MBC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East of Torreon, Coahuila -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McAllen Miller Int'l (KMFE) |
| Destination airport: | Francisco Sarabia Int'l (TRC/MMTC) |
| Investigating agency: | SCT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane crashed under unknown circumstances and was consumed by fire. All three occupants died in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ktre.com/story/29522618/3-killed-in-plane-crash-in-northern-mexico http://www.kveo.com/news/local-news/three-killed-in-plane-crash-from-mcallen-to-mexico http://www.themonitor.com/news/local/killed-in-mexico-plane-crash-after-leaving-mcallen/article_93587232-272f-11e5-8104-b30c52b60253.html?mode=jqm 