Accident Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss C-GSXW, Friday 10 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 2015
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Conair
Registration: C-GSXW
MSN: 802A-0476
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puntzi Lake, Chilcotin District, 81mi W of Williams Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss, C-GSXW, operated by Conair as Tanker 694, was conducting wildfire control operations off of Puntzi Lake, BC with one pilot on board. Tanker 694 lifted off the water with the 29th scooping load of the day. Moments after liftoff, the aircraft rolled sharply left and the left wing struck the water. The aircraft yawed left, and the floats were torn from the fuselage during the following water contact. The aircraft came to rest upright in the water but quickly sank as the uninjured pilot evacuated the single seat cockpit. The pilot was wearing a helmet, a personal floatation device and had a portable air bottle at hand. An ELT signal was not received by the SARSAT system until the aircraft was brought back to the surface 6 days later.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/b-c-fires-water-bomber-crashes-fighting-puntzi-lake-fire-1.3147551
http://fireaviation.com/2015/07/10/air-tanker-crashes-in-british-columbia-lake/
https://globalnews.ca/news/2104596/water-bomber-crashes-while-scooping-water-from-puntzi-lake/
http://revelstokemountaineer.com/revelstoke-based-pilot-swims-to-shore-after-firefighting-plane-crashes-into-puntzi-lake-sinks-5614
TSB report #A15P0150
https://airtractor.com/dealers/conair-group-inc
https://airtractor.com/aircraft/802f-fire-boss