Accident Waco CSO C21, Thursday 23 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco CSO
Owner/operator:Correio Aéreo Militar (CAM)
Registration: C21
MSN: 3664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilhéus, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Porto Seguro
Narrative:
Crashed in sea. As "P-26" *..."Waco" *..."Wacco C-21" *** in local press. Correio Aéreo Militar (CAM). 3°Sarg Orlando Dulcini and Ten Irneu Francisco Kapp.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 24 May 1940, p5*
A Noite 24 May 1940, p2**
O Imparcial 24 May 1940, p3***