Incident Airbus A330-202 VH-EBV, Friday 8 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2013
Time:18:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EBV
MSN: 1365
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:15km NNE, Melbourne Int Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew of a Qantas Airways Limited (Qantas) A330 aircraft, registered VH-EBV, was conducting a visual approach to Melbourne Airport, Victoria. The captain was the pilot flying with autopilot engaged.

Soon after being cleared for the approach, on descent through 3,000 ft, the captain set an altitude target of 1,000 ft in the auto-flight system and selected the landing gear down, the first stage of wing flap and 180 kt as the target speed. The descent was continued in auto-flight open descent mode and reached a maximum of 2,200 ft/min. As the aircraft was descending through about 1,800 ft the first officer advised the captain that they were low. The captain reduced the rate of descent by selecting auto-flight vertical speed mode but a short time later the enhanced ground proximity warning system (EGPWS) provided ‘TERRAIN’ alerts followed by ‘PULL UP’ warnings. The crew carried out an EGPWS recovery manoeuvre and subsequently landed via an instrument approach.

At the time of the EGPWS alert the aircraft had descended to 1,400 ft, which in that area was 600 ft above ground level, with 9 NM (17 km) to run to touchdown. This was 100 ft below the control area lower limit and 1,900 ft below a normal 3° descent profile.

The ATSB found that during the visual approach the captain’s performance capability was probably reduced due to the combined effects of disrupted and restricted sleep, a limited recent food intake and a cold/virus. The captain assessed the aircraft’s flight path using glide slope indications that were not valid. This resulted in an incorrect assessment that the aircraft was above the nominal descent profile.

In addition, the combination of the selection of an ineffective altitude target while using the auto-flight open descent mode and ineffective monitoring of the aircraft’s flight path resulted in a significant deviation below the nominal descent profile. The flight crew’s action in reducing the aircraft's rate of descent following their comprehension of the altitude deviation did not prevent the aircraft descending outside controlled airspace and the activation of the EGPWS.

The ATSB also identified that limited guidance was provided by Qantas on the conduct of a visual approach and the associated briefing required to ensure flight crew had a shared understanding of the intended approach.

In response to this occurrence Qantas updated their training material for visual approaches and enhanced similar material in their captain/first officer conversion/promotion training books. In addition, targeted questions were developed that required check pilot sign-off for proficiency. Finally, visual approaches were included as a discussion subject during flight crew route checks for the period 2013–2015.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-047.aspx

Images: