| Date: | Sunday 23 May 2004 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N767GS |
| MSN: | 81074 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder City, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boulder City, NV (K61B) |
| Destination airport: | Boulder City, NV (K61B) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and struck a runway distance remaining sign. The UNICOM airport advisory reported winds as 120 degrees, variable 10 to 15 knots with gusts, and landing on runway 9R. The pilot visually checked the windsock and noted it indicating southeasterly. He made an uneventful tail wheel landing on runway 9R. As the airplane's speed reached 45 knots during the landing roll, a strong gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right. Despite left rudder, left brake, and left aileron inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the right.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was a sudden wind shift.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00814&key=1 Location