| Date: | Sunday 23 May 2004 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Bell 412 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Methods Corp. |
| Registration: | N555BA |
| MSN: | 36015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11663 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6T-3BE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio, TX (09XS) |
| Destination airport: | New Braunfels, TX (BAZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to takeoff, the helicopter was parked facing the northwest. While in a hover and executing a right pedal turn to align into the wind, the helicopter's tail rotor struck a parked helicopter's main rotor blade. The airborne helicopter entered into right yaw, and the pilot reduced collective and throttles. Subsequently, the helicopter landed hard onto the helipad. At the time of the accident, the wind was reported from 170 degrees at 14 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the parked helicopter while performing a hovering turn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040524X00634&key=1 Location