| Date: | Monday 24 May 2004 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402 |
| Owner/operator: | Agriculture and Pest Control |
| Registration: | N45553 |
| MSN: | 402-0818 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5042 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beedeville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Newport, AR |
| Destination airport: | Beedeville, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 14,000-hour pilot stated that he landed his tail wheel equipped airplane to the east on a 2,500-foot rough grass airstrip with a prevailing crosswind from the south. During the landing roll-out, he reversed the propeller into beta to accelerate the braking action. However, directional control was "minimized due to the crosswind", propeller reversal, and the condition of the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane drifted to the left, and the left wing tip collided with a tree causing the airplane to ground loop and impact trees with the right wing and propeller. He reported no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll-out. Contributing factors were the crosswind and condition of the the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04CA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040628X00873&key=1 F.A.A.
Location