Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N61407, Wednesday 26 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61407
MSN: 502B-0313
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:4837 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarzan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tarzan, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane began to settle back down on the ground just after take-off from runway N (a 2,650-feet long by 150-feet wide turf runway). The 3,370-hour pilot emptied the load of chemicals, but was still unable to gain altitude. The automated surface observing station at Midland International Airport (MAF), near Midland, Texas, located approximately 12 miles southwest of the airport, reported winds at 170 at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, sky clear, temperature 88 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 63 degrees Fahrenheit, and a barometric pressure of 29.88 inches of Mercury. The density altitude was calculated as 5,320 feet based on the outside air temperature of 31 degrees Celsius, a dew point of 17 degrees Celsius, and an altimeter setting of 29.88 inches of mercury. The field elevation at the private airstrip was 2,740 feet msl.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed suitable for flight. Contributing factors were the high density altitude and tail wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040729X01090&key=1

Location