Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N72SC, Wednesday 26 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2004
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72SC
MSN: TJ-477
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2509 hours
Engine model:Continental TS10-520-WB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (DAL)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK (2DT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,039-hour pilot touched down long and fast on the 3,240-foot long runway resulting in an overrun. The twin-engine airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position in a creek.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point of the runway. Contributing factors were the excessive airspeed and the pilot's failure to initiate a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040729X01091&key=1

Location