Accident Lockheed T-33B N6617, Friday 28 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 2004
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33B
Owner/operator:ATG Flight Services Inc.
Registration: N6617
MSN: 126617
Total airframe hrs:4050 hours
Engine model:Allison J33A-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calhan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Salina, KS (SLN)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (APA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, at approximately 45 nautical miles southeast of his intended destination, the wing tip tank low fuel light illuminated. He stated that this was planned, and he selected the 150-gallon wing tank. Approximately two minutes later, the low fuel light illuminated for the wing tank. A "drop," in the fuel quantity indication on the main fuselage tank gauge, confirmed the wing tanks low fuel condition. He then selected the 100-gallon leading edge tank, and within a few minutes, its low fuel light illuminated as well. Again, he noted a "drop" in the fuel quantity indication on the main fuselage tank gauge, confirming the leading edge tanks low fuel condition. The pilot immediately contacted the local Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC), reported a "fuel emergency," and stated that he was going to make a precautionary landing at a nearby dirt strip. Upon landing, he retracted the flaps and applied full brakes; however, the airplane departed the end of the runway, struck a ditch, and slid approximately 400 feet, coming to a stop in an open field. The impact with the ditch collapsed and separated both main landing gear assemblies from the wing spar. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wing spars and the lower aft fuselage. According to the pilot, the airplane departed with approximately 700 gallons of fuel. Prior to evacuating the airplane, he noted that the main fuselage tank gauge indicated approximately 68 gallons of fuel. During an examination of the wreckage, approximately 56 gallons of fuel was recovered. According to a maintenance representative, no aircraft anomalies were noted. However, a stuck fuel tank float valve would allow fuel to "drain out of the saber vents at approximately 30 gallons per minute." The representative also stated that, the calculated fuel loss, from the moment the fuel pumps were turned on to the moment the tanks indicated empty, correlated to the amount of unaccountable fuel.

Probable Cause: the failure of the fuel tank float which resulted in the draining of fuel out the vents, and a low fuel supply. Contributing factors include the insufficient runway length, the ditch, and the rough, uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00804&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 1978 N1118U private 0 Muskogee, OK unk