Accident Luscombe 8A N28864, Saturday 11 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 2015
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28864
MSN: 1606
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:1357 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mid Florida Air Service Airport (X55), Eustis, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mount Dora, FL (X55)
Destination airport:Mount Dora, FL (X55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the initial climb for the local, instructional flight with the student pilot/owner at the controls, the engine began to lose power. The flight instructor assumed the controls and attempted a forced landing on a road in a residential area. During the forced landing, the left wing struck a tree, and the airplane then came to rest upright, which resulted in structural damage to the airframe.
During postaccident examination, dark, granular sediment was found inside the fuel tank, and it was of sufficient quantity to interrupt fuel flow to the engine. The airplane had been stored outside; it could not be determined how, or when, the granular contamination was introduced into the fuel tank.
An examination of the engine and fuel system revealed evidence of some leakage around the carburetor, and the cylinders around the exhaust valves showed signatures consistent with operation at high exhaust gas temperatures. Examination of the fuel tank revealed that it contained automotive gasoline (auto gas). The student pilot believed that the use of auto gas was permitted; however, no supplemental type certificate (STC) for the use of auto gas existed, and the airplane was not placarded for auto gas use. The auto gas also might have contained ethanol, which was not permitted with or without an STC for auto gas use.
Probable Cause: Excessive particulate contamination in the fuel tank, which resulted in the interruption of the fuel flow to the engine and a partial loss of power. The source of the contamination could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=28864

Location