Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200 Condor-4 F8+NT, Friday 9 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200 Condor-4
Owner/operator:III./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: F8+NT
MSN: 0178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aljezur, Algarve -   Portugal
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by British Beaufighters (three RAF Beaufighters of 233 SQ or 248 Squadron from Gibraltar). The plane crashed into a cliff.
The seven occupants died in the crash.
The deceased are buried at the cemetery of Aljezur.

Sources:

https://forum.axishistory.com///viewtopic.php?t=53803
https://www.portugalforum.de/community/threads/a-batalha-a%C3%A9rea-de-aljezur-70-anos-70-jahrestag-des-absturzes-der-deutschen-maschine-bei-aljezur.8188/
http://amovate.com/index.php/2010/12/when-world-war-ii-came-to-vale-da-telha/
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=16409