This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 February 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | United Nations - UN |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Siddiqine -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Norwegian rescue helicopter struck an electric wire and crashed. Four Norwegian crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/resources/itncollection?s=*