Incident Cessna 172C Skyhawk N8465X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177745

Date:Saturday 11 July 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8465X
MSN: 17248965
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Houlton International Airport (KHUL), Houlton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houlton Int'l (KHUL)
Destination airport:Houlton Int'l (KHUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to a major roadway north of Houlton International Airport (KHUL), Houlton, Maine. The airplane was not damaged and the three related occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wabi.tv/2015/07/11/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-95-near-houlton/
https://bangordailynews.com/2015/07/11/news/aroostook/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-95-near-houlton/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8465X