Accident Cessna 210-5A (205A) N315EC, Sunday 12 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 2015
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5A (205A)
Owner/operator:Skydive East Coast
Registration: N315EC
MSN: 2050494
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:7237 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-FCA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stafford Township, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:West Creek, NJ (31E)
Destination airport:West Creek, NJ (31E)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident flight was his second skydiving flight of the morning and that the airplane was performing “normally” as it had during the first flight. During climbout, he noted that the engine cylinder head temperatures were in the “normal” range. When the airplane reached about 4,000 ft mean sea level, the engine experienced a total loss of power, and, about 1 minute later, the propeller stopped windmilling. The pilot conducted an off-airport landing to a nearby highway. During the landing roll, and to avoid impacting vehicles on the highway, the pilot guided the airplane onto the median, and the wings and horizontal stabilizer impacted several road signs, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.
Disassembly and examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured near the No. 2 main bearing. The No. 2 main bearing saddle mating surface exhibited extensive fretting, and the areas adjacent to the No. 2 bearing on the inside of the engine case exhibited rotational scoring, indicating that bearing movement had occurred before the crankshaft failure and that insufficient torque had been applied to the cylinder through bolts. Review of the maintenance logbooks revealed that, 19 days before the accident, a mechanic replaced the No. 2 cylinder. It is likely that the mechanic applied insufficient torque to the through bolts after replacing the No. 2 cylinder, which allowed the bearings to move and led to the eventual failure of the crankshaft.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the failure of the crankshaft, which resulted from a mechanic's failure to properly torque the engine cylinder through bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=315EC

Location

Media: