Incident Airbus A320-214 VP-CXI, Saturday 11 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Flynas
Registration: VP-CXI
MSN: 3218
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Destination airport:Abha Airport (AHB/OEAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320 operated by Flynas was damaged when a catering vehicle impacted the left hand side of the fuselage just in front of the wing. The driver's cabin was wedged beneath the fuselage and the nr.1 engine cowling sustained damage.
The planned flight to Abha, XY248, was delayed and carried out by another aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.emirates247.com/news/saudi-aircraft-damaged-by-catering-vehicle-2015-07-12-1.596546

Location

Media: