Incident Eurocopter AS 350BA C-GAVU, Tuesday 30 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2015
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Heliops Alberta Ltd.
Registration: C-GAVU
MSN: 2533
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:92nm N Lac la Biche, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The HeliOps Alberta Ltd Aerospatiale AS350-BA, C-GAVU, was conducting Jet A fuel transfers in support of tree planting operations in the vicinity of 92 nautical miles north of Lac La Biche AB (CYLB). While manoeuvring with a longline load of a single drum of Jet fuel (UN1863), the pilot inadvertently contacted the cyclic release switch resulting in the release of the load. The drum ruptured on contact with terrain. There was no damage sustained to the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB Report#A15W0099
CADORS Number: 2015C2441
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?cno%3d%26dtef%3d%26dtet%3d2015-07-13%26otp%3d-1%26ftop%3d%253e%253d%26ftno%3d0%26ijop%3d%253e%253d%26ijno%3d0%26olc%3d%26prv%3d-1%26rgn%3d-1%26tsbno%3d%26tsbi%3d-1%26arno%3d%26ocatno%3d%26ocatop%3d1%26oevtno%3d%26oevtop%3d1%26evtacoc%3d3%26fltno%3d%26fltr%3d-1%26cars%3d-1%26acat%3d-1%26nar%3d%26aiddl%3d-1%26aidxt%3d%26optdl%3d-1%26optcomt%3d%26optseq%3d%26optxt%3d%26opdlxt%3dResults%2bwill%2bappear%2bin%2bthis%2blist%26mkdl%3d-1%26mkxt%3d%26mdldl%3d-1%26mdlxt%3d%26cmkdl%3dC%26cmkxt%3dGAVU%26rt%3dQR%26hypl%3dy%26cnum%3d2015C2441