This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 October 1943 |
| Time: | 21:25 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | LK633 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lügde, Harzberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by a German fighter plane during a bombing raid on Kassel, Germany.
Three crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=129 