Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM314, Friday 22 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lügde, Rischenau -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elsham Wolds, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a German fighter plane during a bombing raid on Kassel, Germany.
The entire crew of eight perished in the crash. A second pilot was on board for unknown reason.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Kenneth Reusen Lee DFC RAFVR 158711 (NCO:1135622 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 November, 1943) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Philip Jones Blurton DFC RAFVR 69448 (NCO:935533 : Commission Gazetted Friday 18 July, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Michael Sheedy RAFVR 1387684 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Bruce Fitzgerald Henry Miller DFC RAFVR 158294 (NCO:1383411 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 November, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Dene Adams RAFVR 1575169 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Cecil William Gray RAFVR 1215330 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Charles Leonard Spink RAFVR 1474213 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Glen Geoffrey Sveinson RCAF R/131686 [Killed]

The deceased are all buried at the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=130David Fell - historian to 103Squadron
ORB Page 243 for the month of October 1943 shows the crew of eight.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database