| Date: | Monday 13 July 2015 |
| Time: | c. 22:30 LT |
| Type: | Agusta A109E Power |
| Owner/operator: | Tara Helicopter Services |
| Registration: | EP-TRK |
| MSN: | 11023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 mi off Abouzar oil platform (West of Kharg Island) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Abouzar oil platform |
| Destination airport: | Bushehr Airport |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Iran |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Iranian helicopter impacted the waters of the Persian Gulf during a night-time medevac flight.
All four occupants died in the crash.
Main cause:
The pilot did not realize his attitude during night VFR flight and lost his situational awareness due to Spatial disorientation and finally impacted the water with a high rate of descent/high power/nose down/rapid loss of altitude
and high speed sharp left roll. So the main cause of the accident is probably due to Human Factor.
Contributing factors:
- Lack of the simulator training.
- Lack of Night flight requirements
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Accident Report AAIB Iran
https://en.trend.az/iran/society/2416815.html http://ar.farsnews.com/allstories/news/13940423000554 http://www.tarahelicopter-co.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=46&Itemid=2 