Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk G-AWGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177768

Date:Wednesday 15 April 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rutland Flying School
Registration: G-AWGD
MSN: 0503
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keyston Farm Strip, Keyston, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ketsyon Farm Strip, Keyston, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Ketsyon Farm Strip, Keyston, Cambridgeshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown to Keyston Farm Strip, Keyston, Cambridgeshire, where he carried out a low approach and go-around to assess the condition of grass Runway 02/20, which is 724 metres long. He landed on Runway 02, which slopes upwards in the direction he was landing, without any problems.

Upon departure, some two minutes later, he elected to take off on the reciprocal, Runway 20, as he wished to utilise the downslope to shorten the ground roll; the wind was from 270 degrees and variable in strength.

However, during the takeoff roll, the pilot reports that the aircraft struck a ridge in the runway and became prematurely airborne. Despite holding into-wind aileron, the pilot was unable to prevent the left wing from striking a tall hedge, which spun the aircraft into the hedge and through about 180 degrees before it came to rest. The pilot shut down the fuel and electrics and vacated the aircraft. He has cited an unexpected crosswind gust, combined with his unfamiliarity with the airfield, as factors in the accident.

Damage sustained to G-AWGD: Major damage to wings, engine cowling and nose landing gear. As a result, the registration G-AWGD was cancelled by the CAA on 14/8/2015 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/04/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AWGD
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/559e1fa6e5274a155c000037/Cessna_F172H_Skyhawk_G-AWGD_07-15.pdf
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/Aircraft-registration/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=501&count=50]
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/dc-7c/8284144426