Accident Sipa 903 G-ASXC, Saturday 4 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 2015
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sipa 903
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ASXC
MSN: 8
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental C90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eaglescott Airfield, Devon (EGHU) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eaglescott Airfield, Devon (EGHU)
Destination airport:Eaglescott Airfield, Devon (EGHU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 April 2015 when crashed at Eaglescott Airfield, Burrington, 6 nautical miles East-South-East of Great Torrington, Devon

The accident occurred as the aircraft was landing on Runway 07 at Eaglescott Airfield. The pilot estimated that the wind was from 010 degrees at 14 knots and he reported that just as the aircraft reached the runway he experienced a strong gust of wind that destabilised his approach.

He applied full engine power and commenced a go-around. However the aircraft yawed, rolled to the left and collided with a glider trailer before flying into a hedge that ran parallel to the runway. The trailer and hedge were situated approximately 150 metres from the edge of the runway.

The pilot stated that when he commenced the go-around the aircraft was flying relatively slowly and he was of the opinion that the accident occurred because he did not apply sufficient rudder to maintain directional control. The aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair.

However, despite the AAIB assertion that G-ASXC was "damaged beyond economic repair", it was sold on to a new owner in Hailsham, Sussex on 03-06-2016

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/04/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/559e223c40f0b6156700003b/Sipa_903_G-ASXC_07-15.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ASXC
3. http://www.devonstrut.co.uk/#/sipa-903-g-dwel/4537309387
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000914054.html
5. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-ASXC
6. https://ukga.com/classified/view?contentId=30723

Location