Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N2180Q, Monday 13 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2180Q
MSN: 177RG0580
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Rogers Field Airport (O05), Chester, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN)
Destination airport:Rogers Field (O05)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Rogers Field Airport (O05), Chester, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.plumasnews.com/14044-airplane-lands-with-landing-gear-up-at-rogers-field-in-chester_
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-JUL-15,CHESTER,N2180Q]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2180Q.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 1985 N2180Q Private 0 Ukiah, CA sub

Location