Accident Jabiru J450 G-CBOP, Tuesday 10 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBOP
MSN: PFA274A-1361
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxenhope Airfield, Hawksbridge Lane, Keighley, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oxenhope Airfield, West Yorkshire (X4OX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot went around from his first approach to land on Runway 29 as, due to thermal activity, he was too high over the threshold. The second approach, with a slight crosswind from the right at 12 kt, was better but, as the aircraft touched down on the main wheels, a gust lifted the right wing causing the aircraft to drift to the left and the nose to drop. On contact with the ground, the nose leg collapsed, the propeller struck the ground and the aircraft tipped over onto its back. The pilot, who had been wearing a lap and diagonal harness, was unhurt and he vacated the aircraft unaided.

Damage sustained to Jabiru UK-450 G-CBOP: "Bent nose landing gear, lower front fuselage at gear attachment point, front floor, propeller, and side rear window cracked". Despite this, the aircraft seems to have been repaired, and was sold on to a new owner in Wisbech, Cambridgeshire on 27-01-2016.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/03/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/559e253aed915d1595000029/Jabiru_UL-450_G-CBOP_07-15.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CBOP
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000431844.html
4. http://www.lightaircraftassociation.co.uk/2014/Mag/Nov/Classi_nov.pdf

Images:

Sandtoft Airfield, Lincolnshire, UK (EGCF) - 12th September 2008