| Date: | Tuesday 21 April 2015 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MZBV |
| MSN: | PFA 204-1300 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582-48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Andreas Airfield, Andreas, Isle of Man -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Andreas Airfield, Isle of Man |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had taken off from Runway 11 at Andreas Airfield and was climbing out towards the coast when, approximately 4 minutes later, the engine suffered a reduction in power. The pilot turned the aircraft back towards the airfield as a precaution but, halfway through the turn, the engine stopped completely. He continued the turn and headed for Runway 29 as he switched fuel tanks and tried to restart the engine, but without success.
The pilot realised that he was not going to reach the airfield and selected a field for a forced landing. However, as he made his approach to the field he realised that he had not anticipated the high sink rate, with the result that the main landing gear contacted a high hedge bordering the field. This pitched the aircraft into the field in a nose-down attitude.
Both occupants were able to exit normally. A number of checks were performed after the accident and these indicated that any issues with fuel supply or contamination were unlikely. It was, however, found that there were no ignition sparks from either magneto.
Damage sustained to Rans S-6ESD Coyote G-MZBV: Severe damage to nose cowling, engine, propeller, left wing and nose leg. As a result, the registration G-MZBV was cancelled by the CAA on 13.9.2016 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2015/04/21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/559e25a640f0b61564000037/Rans_S6-ESD_XI__Modified__Coyote_II_G-MZBV_07-15.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000574242.html 