Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic LN-YSM, Tuesday 14 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2015
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Hedmark Flyklubb
Registration: LN-YSM
MSN: DY-261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ca 300 m North of Hamar Airport -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aerospool WT9 Dynamic crashed close to Hamar Airport, Norway, killing one of the two occupants on impact. The other occupant died in hospital next day.

Sources:

http://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/mikrofly-styrtet-paa-hamar-en-omkommet-og-en-hardt-skadet/a/23488977/
http://www.h-a.no/nyheter/mikrofly-har-styret-ved-hamar-flyplass
http://www.h-a.no/nyheter/ukjent-hvorfor-flyet-fra-2008-styrtet-i-skogen