Incident Tipsy T.66 Nipper G-NIPS, Tuesday 14 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66 Nipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-NIPS
MSN: 36
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Revmaster 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ropley, Near West Tisted, Alresford, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Tisted Airstrip, Alresford, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain at Ropley, between West Tisted and Alresford, Hampshire, England. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, and the sole pilot received serious injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was flying at 1,000 feet when he noticed an unusual rattling noise from the engine. He began a diversion to West Tisted Airstrip but when he was approximately one mile away, there was a loud bang and the engine stopped.

The pilot found the area did not contain a good choice of fields for a forced landing and he selected what appeared to be a ploughed field as the least-worst option. Having recognised that the aircraft might invert on landing, he arranged his approach so that the aircraft passed close to a farm tractor, in the hope of alerting the driver to his presence. The field contained a brown coloured standing crop and, as the aircraft touched down, it inverted immediately. The pilot sustained spinal injuries and was trapped in the aircraft. However, he was rescued by farm staff righting the aircraft before the emergency services arrived. There was no fire.

The pilot reported that the engine was significantly damaged internally, making it difficult to determine which component initiated the failure. However, it appeared to have been caused by a broken valve fouling a piston, which then failed".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to landing gear and fuselage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/07/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56bc45c240f0b613d1000018/Tipsy_Nipper_T.66_Series_2_G-NIPS_02-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=NIPS
3. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-hampshire-33530002
4. https://www.tipsynipper.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=496
5. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2013/07/another-blast-from-past-tipsy-t-66.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 1961 VH-CGB Austerserve Pty Ltd. 0 Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa sub

Media:

Aviation photo
G-NIPS at Brimpton
by Paul Chandler1 on netAirspace.com