Accident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger CF-IMX, Friday 7 June 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 June 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:Evergreen Air Service
Registration: CF-IMX
MSN: 2917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sevogle, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sevogle Airstrip, New Brunswick (CCM3)
Destination airport:Sevogle Airstrip, New Brunswick (CCM3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 86098 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. Evergreen Air Service Avenger #507 caught fire and was destroyed on takeoff from Sevogle, NB.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/fimx-series-canada/fimx-wheelerevergreen-507-bu-86098/
Joe Baugher: USN 86098, RCN 86098, CF-IMX