This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 August 1944 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 137 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MN126 |
| MSN: | SF- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oosterschelde, near Colijnsplaat, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 16:05 hrs for an anti-shipping operation.
Over Zeeland, the aircraft was shot down by ships Flak.
The body of the RCAF pilot, F/O. James Holder, washed up on the 11th of September 1944, at the Vliehors nature reserve on Vlieland island. He is buried at the Vlieland cemetery.
R.I.P.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3913&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps