Accident de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth , Wednesday 14 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Aéro Club del Paraguay
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Monte Oruro -   Paraguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during photo flight at Fortín Oruro, near Monte Oruro. Military crew of two from Servicio de la Comisión Militar Neutral. Cap Héctor Vallejos and Ten 1°Francisco Jara Méndez seriously injured. Méndez died 17 SEP.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 16 September 1938, p2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3731/
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18260/?page=2