Incident Saab 340A UR-YAC, Wednesday 15 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2015
Time:08:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:YanAir Airlines
Registration: UR-YAC
MSN: 340A-153
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Odessa International Airport -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:IATA: ODS, ICAO: UKOO
Destination airport:IATA: IEV, ICAO: UKKK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
YanAir flight YE12 turned back to Odessa Airport, Ukraine after engine problems forced the crew to shut down engine nr.2.
The Saab 340A carried out a safe landing back at Odessa.

Sources:

https://cfts.org.ua/news/samolet_yanair_sovershil_avariynuyu_posadku_v_odesse_video_28014
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/ur-yac/#6ceeece

Media: