Loss of control Accident Flyer Pelican 500BR PU-OVC, Tuesday 14 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2015
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Flyer Pelican 500BR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-OVC
MSN: FP-1316
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tumiritinga, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight crashed and caught fire while flying over the municipality of Tumiritinga, MG. The two occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.canalrural.com.br/noticias/noticias/morte-prefeito-expoe-disputa-terras-pais-57667
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pu.htm