This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 December 1938 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 GIII Moth Major |
| Owner/operator: | Escola Brasileira de Aviação |
| Registration: | PP-TDB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guanabara Bay, off Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santos Dumont, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.60 GIII Moth Major PP-TDB. First registered in October 1937 to Escola Brasileira de Aviação. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 7.12.38 into Guanabara Bay, off Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
The crew as completing a local training sortie out from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport. Following an engine failure, the airplane crashed into the Guanabara Bay. Both pilots were rescued.
Guanabara Bay (Portuguese: Baía de Guanabara) is an oceanic bay located in Southeast Brazil in the state of Rio de Janeiro. On its western shore lie the cities of Rio de Janeiro and Duque de Caxias, and on its eastern shore the cities of Niterói and São Gonçalo
Sources:
1. Folha da Manhã 8 December 1938, p.2
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PP-.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guanabara_Bay Location