This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 August 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6636 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bickerton Hill, Broxton, near Chester, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hind K6636, 83 Squadron, RAF Scampton: Stalled and crashed, Bickerton Hill, Broxton, near Chester, Cheshire on 12/8/38. Both crew killed:
Flight Lt Ronald John Fall Craig killed
Corporal William Hilbert Quane killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (August 18, 1938 page 153 - see link #6)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Flt. Lt. Ronald John Faull Craig (pilot) and Cpl. William Hilbert Quane lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Broxton, near Chester, on August 12, to an aircraft of No. 83 (Bomber) Squadron, Scampton."
It is reported (see link #3) that some of the wreckage still exists in 2016 in storage in the St. Leonards-on-Sea area (to quote RAF Museum sources: "There is a third Hind under restoration in the UK - "K6636" with Aero Vintage, East Sussex, in addition to their ex Afghan/Canadian Hind, L7181"). However, it is not clear if the serial is genuine, or how much of the aircraft exists.
Sources:
1. Folha da Noite 12 August 1938, p17
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/69-A-104-Afghan-Hind.pdf 4.
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=569 5.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?48946-Hawker-biplane-survivors&p=768810 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%202345.PDF 