Incident Airbus A310-MRTT , Friday 3 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-MRTT
Owner/operator:FlBschftBMVg Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nahbollenbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EDDK
Destination airport:EDDK
Narrative:
An A310-MRTT air tanker lost it's drogue basket as it was preparing to refuel an EF2000 jetat 3000 m over Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany. Both aircraft landed safely on their homebase at Nörvenich (the EF2000) and Köln/Bonn (the A310).
EF 30+97 suffered structural damage and is a possible write off.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.de/portal/a/luftwaffe/start/!ut/p/z1/hU_LDoIwEPwWf4CtrRY5QlAholHw1V5MA41isDVNJZr48ZbEeFP3MMnu7M7MAoc9cCXa-ihsrZVoXM84PUSjbJ3hAON4iSlKV0Uxy4lPppTAFnb_Vrij0ZcKERSVBOY0_K8acwoFcOCV9EqtpO3QSmVrh0cjrDbeVRvbdMzNGMd4dQUM9eMI0Y9V_xkwkiQbikmcRnkneBatuH9uRdk9DewkVNXIpS7D9-BnuPHgX3oC18tktFgM20ca9l4a_okg/dz/d5/L2dBISEvZ0FBIS9nQSEh/#Z7_B8LTL2922DP260IQSSKR373GM6