Mid-air collision Accident Amiot 143 51, Tuesday 23 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1938
Time:22:00
Type:Amiot 143
Owner/operator:GR II/35 l'Armee de L'Air
Registration: 51
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyon-Bron Airport, Rhône 69 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lyon-Bron Airport, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France (LYN/LFLY)
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport
Narrative:
The crew was performing a training flight on behalf of the Reconnaissance Group II/35 based in Lyon-Bron. In the evening, aircraft left Lyon with another Amiot 143 registered 120. In flight, both aircraft collided and crashed in a field and onto a house. All six occupants - three in each aircraft - were killed.

Crew:
Under Lieutenant Pierre Delaye, pilot,
Adjutant Gaston Capdeville, pilot,
Adjutant Serge-André Dore, copilot.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-amiot-143-lyon-3-killed