Mid-air collision Accident Mitsubishi Ki1 (Hanriot HD-14) J-BIDH, Wednesday 24 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1938
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi Ki1 (Hanriot HD-14)
Owner/operator:T.Aiba (Nippon FS)
Registration: J-BIDH
MSN: 534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:83
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morigasakicho, Omori Ward, Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Haneda
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Japan Air Transport Atlantic/Fokker Super Universal (J-BJDO) and a Mitsubishi Ki1 (license built Hanriot HD-14 biplane, J-BIDH) crashed following a mid-air collision.
The aircraft crashed into an iron works factory in a suburb of Tokyo.
All three on board the Fokker, both pilots of the Ki1 and 80 persons on the ground were killed.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 29 August 1938
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_J-4.html
The Advertiser 26 August 1938, p25
https://www.o-2.jp/en/contents/%E5%A2%9C%E8%90%BD%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85%E6%85%B0%E9%9C%8A%E5%9C%B0%E8%94%B5%E5%B0%8A/
http://test01-sanki.sblo.jp/article/105597822.html