This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gwinn Aircar 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Gwinn Aircar Company |
| Registration: | NX16921 |
| MSN: | 502 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East Aurora, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | E.F. Rogers estate, near East Aurora |
| Destination airport: | E.F. Rogers estate, near East Aurora |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with power cables and crashed shortly after take-off during sales tour. Pilot Frank M. Hawks (40) and passenger J. Hazard Campbell. Cause: landing gear got entangled into electrical wires.
Sources:
Folha da Noite 24 August 1938
http://www.fiddlersgreen.net/models/aircraft/Gwinn-Aircar.html https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/gwinn-aircar-co-inc/ http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/Historic%20N.txt 