This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Atlantic/Fokker Super Universal |
| Owner/operator: | Nihon Koku Yuso KK (Japan Air Transport) |
| Registration: | J-BJDO |
| MSN: | 875 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 82 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Morigasakicho, Omori Ward, TokyoOmori, Tokyo -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Haneda |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Japan Air Transport Atlantic/Fokker Super Universal (J-BJDO) and a Mitsubishi Ki1 (license built Hanriot HD-14 biplane, J-BIDH) crashed following a mid-air collision.
The aircraft crashed into an iron works factory in a suburb of Tokyo.
All three on board the Fokker, both pilots of the Ki1 and 80 persons on the ground were killed.
Sources:
Folha da Noite 29 August 1938
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_J-4.html The Advertiser 26 August 1938, p25
https://www.o-2.jp/en/contents/%E5%A2%9C%E8%90%BD%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85%E6%85%B0%E9%9C%8A%E5%9C%B0%E8%94%B5%E5%B0%8A/ http://test01-sanki.sblo.jp/article/105597822.html 