This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 March 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) |
| Registration: | 86281 |
| MSN: | 3100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMCS Magnificent |
| Destination airport: | HMCS Magnificent |
Narrative:VS 881 Squadron, Avenger 86281 (code 335), piloted by the CO of the squadron, experienced engine failure and was forced to ditch in the Atlantic Ocean. An immediate search of the area was initiated and in short order the destroyer HMCS Micmac advised that the three crew members of the Avenger were rescued uninjured. They were eventually returned to the aircraft carrier HMCS Magnificent by the carrier’s rescue helicopter.
Sources:
http://jproc.ca/rrp/rrp3/ho4s3_r_murray.pdf http://www.cmp-cpm.forces.gc.ca/dhh-dhp/his/docs/ Naval_av_hist_e.pdf