This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 July 1983 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3S Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Forest Protection Limited |
| Registration: | CF-AGN |
| MSN: | 3063 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Charlo, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Charlo Airfield, New Brunswick (YCL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 86244 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its USN service. The FPL Avenger #7 had taken off from Charlo Airfield on a fire-bombing mission. When at 140 feet, one of the propeller blades broke off resulting in an engine fire and the subsequent departure of the other two blades. The aircraft then crashed back onto the runway, tearing off the engine. The pilot was not injured but aircraft was written off.
The official cause was a fractured propeller. An unofficial report by FPL 1983, suggests the gear was raised too early and the prop hit the runway. However, the pilot in subsequent correspondence disputes that and states that he was 140 feet in the air when one of the propeller blades departed the engine.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/fafb-series-canada/607-cf-agn-1972-1977-bu-86244/ Pilot John Wood, January 4, 2013: Response to FPL Report 1983: “FPL #7/BU# 86244”
Joe Baugher: USN 86244, N6826C, CF-AGN