Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger CF-AYL, Sunday 17 June 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Norfolk Air Service
Registration: CF-AYL
MSN: 2910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Juniper, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Juniper, New Brunswick (CCE3)
Destination airport:Juniper, New Brunswick (CCE3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 86091 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its USN service. The Norfolk Air Service, Avenger, was aerial spraying for spruce budworm when the aircraft crashed in the Juniper area. The aircraft was destroyed but the pilot survived uninjured.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/fafb-series-canada/fayl-norfolk-bu-86091/
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/avengerregistry/avenger-86091.html
Joe Baugher: USN 86091, N9307Z, CF-AYL