This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 June 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3S Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Forest Protection Limited |
| Registration: | C-GFPP |
| MSN: | 2909 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beside Nepisiguit River, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Charlo Airfield, New Brunswick (YCL) |
| Destination airport: | Charlo Airfield, New Brunswick (YCL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 86090 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its USN service. Forest Protection TBM #52 was carrying out spruce budworm spraying when the aircraft lost power and crash landed in a wooded area beside the South Neisiguit River in the Adams Brook area, northern New Brunswick. The pilot was uninjured and was later picked up by helicopter and brought to the Charlo Airstrip. The aircraft was written off.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/gfpx-series-canadausa/canadausa/gfpp-n9434z-hemet-valley-hillcrest-fpl-52-bu-86090/ Joe Baugher: USN 86090, N9434Z, C-GFPP